• District Logo transparent crop
  • email-icon-hi copy - white
  • Facebook - White Circle
  • Twitter - White Circle
  • Instagram - White Circle
  • LinkedIn
GRANITE CITY ALUMNI ASSOCIATION
LOGO - Wall of Fame.jpg

The individuals listed below achieved a high level of success or recognition and have been honored on the GCHS Wall of Fame. Congratulations to them all.  If you have a recommendation of the Wall of Fame, email us at info@granitecityalumni.org

George Becker
George Becker

Labor Leader GCHS Class of 1946

Ralph Beedle
Ralph Beedle

U.S. Navy Captain GCHS Class of 1957

Barbara Brandt
Barbara Brandt

Healthcare Educator GCHS Class of 1967

Susan Brennan
Susan Brennan

COO and VP, Bloom Energy GCHS Class of 1980

Robert Olen Butler
Robert Olen Butler

Pulitzer Prize Winner for Literature GCHS Class of 1963

Paul Cooke
Paul Cooke

Reproductive Biologist GCHS Class of 1974

Brian K. Corey
Brian K. Corey

U.S. Navy Rear Admiral GCHS Class of 1981

Robin Deterding
Robin Deterding

Pediatric Pulmonologist GCHS Class of 1976

Ronald Ebrecht
Ronald Ebrecht

Organist GCHS Class of 1971

Winifred Freedman
Winifred Freedman

Actress GCHS Class of 1975

Michael Genovese
Michael Genovese

Actor GCHS Class or 1960

Andrew Goodpaster
Andrew Goodpaster

General, NATO Commander WWII- Distinguished Service Medal GCHS Class of 1931

Dale Heistand
Dale Heistand

Economist GCHS Class of 1943

Wanda Hiestand
Wanda Hiestand

Nurse Educator Community Health Nurse GCHS Class of 1943

William Jeffers
William Jeffers

Engineer and Entrepreneur GCHS Class of 1957

Terrance Hobbs
Terrance Hobbs

USAF Colonel Civil Engineer GCHS Class of 1950

John W. Kozyak
John W. Kozyak

Lawyer GCHS Class of 1966

Jeffrey A. Lybarger
Jeffrey A. Lybarger

Occupational Medicine Public Health GCHS Class of 1969

Peter Maer
Peter Maer

White House Correspondent GCHS Class of 1966

Dal Maxvill
Dal Maxvill

Cardinals Shortstop and General Manager GCHS Class of 1957

Erie Mills
Erie Mills

Opera Singer GCHS Class of 1971

Scott Morton
Scott Morton

Air Force Lt. Colonel Software Developer and Research Scientist GCHS Class of 1982

Edward Mullins
Edward Mullins

Prairie Farms CEO and VP GCHS Class of 1969

Helen Parmley
Helen Parmley

Reporter GCHS Class of 1943

Julia Pitchford
Julia Pitchford

Singer and Actress GCHS Class of 1937

Jack L. Saltich
Jack L. Saltich

Electronics and Computer Engineer GCHS Class of 1961

Gib Singleton
Gib Singleton

Sculptor GCHS Class of 1955

Ralph Tyler Smith
Ralph Tyler Smith

U.S. Senator GCHS Class of 1933

Flip Spiceland
Flip Spiceland

Meteorologist GCHS Class of 1967

Arvil Taylor
Arvil Taylor

Air Force Lt. Colonel Teacher GCHS Class of 1966

Dewayne Terry
Dewayne Terry

Shoe Designer GCHS Class of 1975

Clint Van Zandt
Clint Van Zandt

FBI Profiler GCHS Class of 1963

David C. Williams
David C. Williams

Inspector General Bronze Star- Vietnam War GCHS Class of 1964

Douglas E. Winter
Douglas E. Winter

Lawyer and Author GCHS Class of 1968

William E. Winter
William E. Winter

Chairman and CEO of 7Up GCHS Class of 1938